CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-869155

Mr. Paul L. Greenlee
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of used Crown Punching Press from Japan.

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 6, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Zapata Technologies, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The used "22 Out Crown Punching Press" is a drawing and blanking mechanical press used to form bottle caps from tin sheets. Unit is not numerically controlled.

HTS PROVISION : Presses for working metal: Other...used.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8462.99.0010

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport